Privacy Policy

Peter Blackshaw Real Estate (PBRE)* respects your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This summary of our privacy policy, together with our main privacy policy, describes how we handle your personal information.

We handle personal information when carrying out our functions and activities. For example, as part of providing property services, running our business and keeping you informed about our services and news:

We collect, use, store and disclose personal information including names; contact details; transaction details (e.g. sales and leases); financial information; information about our suppliers’ and clients’ personnel; and information about our directors, staff and prospective staff;

We generally collect personal information from the person concerned, although sometimes we also collect it from other sources including recruitment agencies, contractors, business partners, legal advisers, financial institutions and government agencies;
 
We disclose personal information to a range of third parties including to other PBRE members; to third parties who provide products and services to us or on our behalf; to our business partners, joint venturers, partners and agents; and to government agencies; and
 
We may (with your consent, which you give by using any of our products or services, visiting our website or giving us your personal information) disclose personal information overseas for processing, storage or back-up purposes. In giving consent, you acknowledge these overseas recipients are not required to comply with the APPs.

Our main privacy policy contains further details. It also outlines how you can access and correct your personal information, and how you can complain if you think we have breached your privacy.


Privacy policy statement

You may contact the Privacy Officer via enquiries@peterblackshaw.com.au or by contacting us on 1300 550 240.


*PBRE includes Dexar Group P/Ltd ABN 59 143 715 959; Blackshaw Franchise Systems Pty Ltd ABN 56 143 878 399, Peter Blackshaw Gungahlin ABN 44 106 600 300; Peter Blackshaw Belconnen ABN 21 083 351 231; Peter Blackshaw Manuka ABN 45 126 633 369; Peter Blackshaw Queanbeyan & Jerrabomberra ABN 99 144 833 054; Peter Blackshaw Woden & Weston Creek ABN 61 705 194 113; Peter Blackshaw Tuggeranong 53 106 779 506.